essential oils by esoteric oils
the world of fine and pure essential oils
 
 

 

 
Home
Products
Ordering
Fax order
Shipping
Contact us
Privacy
Search
Links
S. A. orders
 

Cedarwood essential oil information

Our cedarwood essential oil is extracted from Juniperus virginiana of the Cupressaceae family. It is also known as Virginian, red, eastern red or southern red cedar, as well as Bedford cedarwood.

cedarwood-essential-oil

On this page

This clean smelling, balsamic oil does not only help calm and balance energy, but also promotes spirituality, while helping to clear the respiratory system of excess phlegm and catarrh. It sorts out urinary tract infections, as well as bladder and kidney disorders, while improving oily skin and clearing up dandruff.

Oil properties

It has a soft, woody and "pencil-like" smell and has a faint undertone of sandalwood. It is pale yellow to light orange in color and is viscous.

Origin of cedarwood oil

The tree is native to North America and grows up to 30 meters (100 feet) and ages up to 1,000 years. This is the tree Solomon used to build the Temple in Jerusalem. Cedrus libani or Lebanon cedar, from which the first essential oil was extracted, is very scarce due to over use.

The Egyptians used the oil in the mummification process, in cosmetics and as a insect repellant, while native Americans used Cedar oil in medicine and burnt it for purification. These days the wood is often used in the making of pencils and boxes.

Extraction

Wood chips and sawdust are subjected to steam distillation to extract the oil and the yield is about 35 %.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of cedarwood oil are a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes, cedrol and widdrol.

Precautions

In high concentration, cedarwood oil may irritate the skin and it should be avoided in pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of cedarwood oil are antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative and fungicide.

Uses

Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff. It helps with chest and urinary infections, acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes.

It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.

Summary

Cedarwood oil's great benefit lies in its ability to calm and sooth nerves. It relieves skin and hair problems and is important in easing conditions of a respiratory nature. It also clears urinary infections, rheumatism and arthritis.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, cedarwood oil can be used for arthritis, bronchitis, rheumatism, respiratory problems, as a general tonic and as an insect repellant.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • Cedarwood can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with asthma, bronchitis, respiratory problems, catarrh, cystitis, painful joints, oily skin and dandruff. Care must be taken that it does not cause irritation to the mucus membranes.
  • In a cream
    • When diluted in a cream, cedarwood oil is of great value to combat oily skin and related problems, as well as dermatitis and psoriasis, while bringing relief to the scalp from dandruff.

Cedarwood oil blends well with

It blends well with benzoin, bergamot, cinnamon, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, neroli, rose and rosemary.

Ordering Cedarwood essential oil

  • US$ 11.50 for 11 ml    

Price includes shipping costs to any destination in the world.

  1. To shop, click on the "Add to shopping cart" button above, which will add the item to your cart, where we accept Visa, MasterCard, Amex and Diners credit cards.
  2. After you have selected an item, other items can also be added to the cart. All products are accessible from the product catalogue, or from the list below.
  3. When you are ready to finalize your order, click the "Go to checkout now" button, where you will be able to change quantities, delete items, or return if you decide to continue shopping. Remember - no order is final until you decide and place the order.
  4. For more information on shopping cart security, please click here. To access our fax form click here.
  5. Handling, shipping and postage to any destination in the world INCLUDED - this is the total price - there are no hidden extras.
Underneath, please find a list and hyperlinks to essential oils, carrier/base oils as well as specialized blends manufactured by us.
Essential oilsSpecialized blendsCarrier / base oils

Information on essential oils not sold by us

SPECIAL AFRICA OILS

Information on carrier oils not sold by us

Other pages of interest


 
Essential oil index
Use of essential oils
Dilution rates
Extraction methods
Safety
Glossary of terms
Treatment with essential oils
Different uses of essential oils
Other information
Alternative health
 

esoteric oils cc
Product catalogue | Order information | Essential oil index
Shipping information | About us | Search | Treatments with oils | Dilutions | Links
All material is protected under international copyright law.
© Copyright Esoteric Oils CC and Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.
Our site is kept current and was last updated 9 February 2010.