essential oils by esoteric oils
the world of fine and pure essential oils
 
Visit us at or stand at:

 
Home
Products
Ordering
Fax order
Shipping
Contact us
Privacy
Search
Links
S. A. orders
 

Juniper essential oil information

Juniper essential oil is extracted from Juniperus communis, of the Cupressaceae family and is also known as common juniper.

juniper-berry

On this page

This crisp essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.

Oil properties

Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. We sell the oil extracted from the berries, as it is a more superior essential oil than that extracted from the twigs and needles. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma, and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Origin of Juniper oil

It is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, but is cultivated to a height of 2 meters (6 feet) and has blue-green needle-like leaves, small yellow flowers and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry).

As a herb it has great medicinal value and was used against contagious diseases, such as cholera, typhoid fever and the plague in Tibet and in Europe. It was given to Mongolian women at the beginning of labor, and in Yugoslavia it was looked upon as an all-cure. It was burnt in French hospitals, to clear the air and is also very well known as the flavor ingredient of gin.

Extraction

Juniper oil is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe fruit by steam distillation and yields 0.2 % - 2 %.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.

Precautions

It is considered non-toxic but since it can stimulate the uterine muscle it should not be used during pregnancy, nor by people with kidney problems. It is non-sensitizing, but some people do have a reaction to it, and it is generally wise to us this oil in moderation.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of juniper oil are antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.

Uses

Juniper oil can help calm the nerves, relieves anxiety, nervous tension and mental exhaustion. It is helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged and is used to help with the inability to pass urine, in cases of cystitis and kidney stones.

It is also helpful for cellulite and fluid retention. Juniper oil generally helps with the digestive system, particularly in cases of obesity, over-indulgence of food and premenstrual bloating.

For the liver, it has a tonic effect and helps regulate the menstrual cycle and eases painful period pains. It assists with the elimination of uric acid and therefore relieves pain in cases of gout, rheumatism and arthritis. Apart from this, juniper oil is also very effective for acne, eczema, oily skin, weeping eczema, psoriasis and dandruff and alleviates inflammation.

Summary

Juniper oil is a very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care. The affinity to the urino-genital tract was further shown when studies revealed that it enhances glomerular filtration, thereby causing the excretion of more amounts of potassium, sodium and chlorine - especially helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy juniper oil can be used for the treatment of addictions, nervous tension, hangovers, over-indulgence of food and to stimulate the nervous system and bolster the spirit in challenging situations.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • Juniper oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, for colic in adults, arthritis, cellulite, nervous tension, cystitis, pain in passing urine, gout, hangover, swollen joints, liver problems, muscle fatigue and overweight.
  • Lotions and creams
    • When used in a base cream or lotion, juniper oil can be useful for an oily skin and acne, as well as weeping eczema, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin ailments.
  • Compress
    • Juniper oil can be used diluted on a compress for arthritis, eczema and general infections.

Juniper oil blends well with

Although essential oils normally blend well together, Juniper oil blends particularly well with cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass.

Ordering Juniper essential oil

  • US$ 14.50 for 11 ml       

Price includes shipping costs to any destination in the world.

  1. To shop, click on the "Add to shopping cart" button above, which will add the item to your cart, where we accept Visa, MasterCard, Amex and Diners credit cards.
  2. After you have selected an item, other items can also be added to the cart. All products are accessible from the product catalogue or from the list below.
  3. When you are ready to finalize your order, click the "Go to checkout now" button where you will be able to change quantities, delete items, or return if you decide to continue shopping. Remember - no order is final until you decide and place the order.
  4. For more information on shopping cart security, please click here. To access our fax form click here.
  5. Handling, shipping and postage to any destination in the world INCLUDED - this is the total price - there are no hidden extras.
Underneath, please find a list and hyperlinks to essential oils, carrier/base oils as well as specialized blends manufactured by us.
Essential oilsSpecialized blendsCarrier / base oils

Information on essential oils not sold by us

SPECIAL AFRICA OILS

Information on carrier oils not sold by us

Other pages of interest


 
Essential oil index
Use of essential oils
Dilution rates
Extraction methods
Safety
Glossary of terms
Treatment with essential oils
Different uses of essential oils
Other information
Alternative health
 

esoteric oils cc
Product catalogue | Order information | Essential oil index
Shipping information | About us | Search | Treatments with oils | Dilutions | Links
All material is protected under international copyright law.
© Copyright Esoteric Oils CC and Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2009.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.
Our site is kept current and was last updated 30 October 2009.