essential oils by esoteric oils
the world of fine and pure essential oils
 
Visit us at or stand at:

 
Home
Products
Ordering
Fax order
Shipping
Contact us
Privacy
Search
Links
S. A. orders
 

Nutmeg essential oil information

Our nutmeg oil is extracted from Myristica fragrans (also known as Myristica officinalis, M. oromata and Nux moschata) of the Myristicaceae family and is also known as jatiphala.

nutmeg

On this page

This warming spicy essential oil is used in aromatherapy to fight inflammations and muscle as well as rheumatic pain, while assisting the digestive system and supporting the reproductive system, and at the same time stimulating and invigorating the mind.

Oil properties

Nutmeg oil is sharp, spicy and rather musky in aroma. When the oil is made from the husks it produces mace. The oil we sell the is the oil extracted from the seeds, pure nutmeg oil.

Origin of nutmeg oil

It is an evergreen tree that grows up to 20 meters (65 feet) with dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. It is a native of the Molucca islands, but is also found in Peneng, Java and Sri Lanka.

The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel of the seeds. It was used by the Indians for intestinal disorders, the Egyptians in embalming and by the Italians during the Plague.

During the Middle Ages it was grated and mixed with lard as an ointment for piles, but in modern times it is used in soap, candle making, dental products and hair lotions.

Extraction

Nutmeg oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of nutmeg oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, safrole, methyl eugenol and myristicin.

Precautions

Nutmeg oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, yet in very large dosage may become toxic with symptoms such as nausea and stupor, which is most likely due to the myristicin contained in the oil (mace oil has a higher concentration of myristicin than normal nutmeg oil). This oil should not be used during pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of Nutmeg oil are analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, laxative, parturient, stimulant and tonic.

Uses

Nutmeg oil stimulates the heart and circulation, activates the mind and revives people from fainting spells, while stimulating the digestive system and fighting wind, nausea, chronic vomiting and diarrhea.

It encourages appetite and averts constipation, fights gallstones and is a tonic for the reproductive system, while regulating scanty periods, relieving frigidity and impotence. It can aid births by strengthening contractions.

The oil has shown good anti-inflammatory action, and is also successful in relieving pain, especially muscular aches and pain, as well as rheumatism.

Summary

Nutmeg oil is useful for the digestive system, to stimulate the heart, help with muscle pains and assist with sexual problems.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, nutmeg oil can be helpful with the nervous system, digestive system, muscular aches and pains, as well as invigorating and stimulating the mind.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • Used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, nutmeg oil helps with muscular aches and pains, gout, rheumatism, gallstones, arthritis, circulation, digestive disorders and sexual problems.
  • Creams or lotions
    • Although it is not recommended that nutmeg oil be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches,. It has a good toning action on hair.

Nutmeg oil blends well with

Although most essential oils blend well with one another, nutmeg oil blends particularly well with black pepper, cypress, geranium, clary sage, rosemary and orange.

Ordering Nutmeg essential oil

  • US$ 14.00 for 11 ml      

Price includes shipping costs to any destination in the world.

  1. To shop, click on the "Add to shopping cart" button above, which will add the item to your cart, where we accept Visa, MasterCard, Amex and Diners credit cards.
  2. After you have selected an item, other items can also be added to the cart. All products are accessible from the product catalogue or from the list below.
  3. When you are ready to finalize your order, click the "Go to checkout now" button where you will be able to change quantities, delete items, or return if you decide to continue shopping. Remember - no order is final until you decide and place the order.
  4. For more information on shopping cart security, please click here. To access our fax form click here.
  5. Handling, shipping and postage to any destination in the world INCLUDED - this is the total price - there are no hidden extras.
Underneath, please find a list and hyperlinks to essential oils, carrier/base oils as well as specialized blends manufactured by us.
Essential oilsSpecialized blendsCarrier / base oils

Information on essential oils not sold by us

SPECIAL AFRICA OILS

Information on carrier oils not sold by us

Other pages of interest


 
Essential oil index
Use of essential oils
Dilution rates
Extraction methods
Safety
Glossary of terms
Treatment with essential oils
Different uses of essential oils
Other information
Alternative health
 

esoteric oils cc
Product catalogue | Order information | Essential oil index
Shipping information | About us | Search | Treatments with oils | Dilutions | Links
All material is protected under international copyright law.
© Copyright Esoteric Oils CC and Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2009.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.
Our site is kept current and was last updated 30 October 2009.