100% pure natural essential oils pre-blended massage oils the world of pure essential oils
 
caucheteux approved quality
 
guaranteed quality of pure essential oils

member of the CTFA 

Home
Contact us
Shopping security


INFORMATION

OTHER

Patchouli essential oil information

Patchouli oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin (also known as Pogostemon patchouli) of the Labiatae family and is also known as patchouly and puchaput.

patchouli

on this page

Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value in skincare is incalculable. It is also great for fighting depression and anxiety. It has great diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.

Oil properties

Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. It is light yellow to dark brown in color and is a thick oil.

Origin of patchouli oil

It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple.

The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.'

It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England.

In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Extraction patchouli oil

Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation and yields 2 - 3 %. This oil improves with age to have a fuller, more well rounded odor.

Chemical composition

The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Precautions

It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

therapeutic properties of essential oils what medicinal use does essential oils have

Uses patchouli oil

Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere.

It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.

Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.

Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

Summary

Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps for infections and insect bites, water retention and can help with stress related problems and addictions.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, patchouli oil can be used to fight anxiety and depression, while at the same time creating a very amorous atmosphere and acting as an insect repellent.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, patchouli oil can help to fight depression, skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, help to break down cellulite and also assists with constipation, overweight and dermatitis.
  • Neat
    • Patchouli oil can be applied neat with a cotton bud on insect bites.
  • Lotions and creams
    • In a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

Patchouli oil blends well with

Although essential oils blend well with one another, patchouli oil blends particularly well with bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender and myrrh.

 

Ordering Patchouli essential oil patchouli oil

 

  1. To shop, click on the "Add to shopping cart" button above, which will add the item to your cart, where we accept Visa, MasterCard, Amex and Diners credit cards.
  2. After you have selected an item, other items can also be added to the cart. All products are accessible from the product catalogue or from the list below.
  3. When you are ready to finalize your order, click the "Go to checkout now" button where you will be able to change quantities, delete items, or return if you decide to continue shopping. Remember - no order is final until you decide and place the order.
  4. For more information on shopping cart security, please click here. To access our fax form click here.
  5. Handling, shipping and postage to any destination in the world INCLUDED - this is the total price - there are no hidden extras.

 

essential oils
Headings of links underneath

 


Links to essential oils, carrier oils and specialized pre-blended oils
Allspice
Aniseed
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Black pepper
Cajuput
Calamus
Camomile
Camphor
Caraway
Carrot seed
Cassia
Cedarwood
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Citronella
Clary sage
Clove
Coriander
Cypress
Dill
Eucalyptus
Fennel
Frankincense
Geranium
Ginger
Grapefruit
Helichrysum
Hyssop
Jasmine
Juniper
Lavandin
Lavender
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lemon verbena
Lime
Mandarin
Marjoram
Melissa
Myrrh
Neroli
Niaouli
Nutmeg
Orange
Palma rosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pimento
Pine
Rose
Rose geranium
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spikenard
Tagetes
Tangerine
Thyme
Tea tree
Vetiver
Ylang-ylang
ESSENTIAL OILS
NOT SOLD BY US
Angelica
Birch
Bitter almond
Boldo
Buchu
Cardamom
Cumin
Elemi
Mugwort
Mustard
Oregano
Pennyroyal
Rose otto
Rue
Sassafras
Tansy
Tarragon
Savin
Thuja
Tuberose
Vanilla
Wintergreen
Wormseed
Wormwood
Yarrow Muscle & Joint
Relaxation
Sensual
Anti-cellulite
Circulation
Hair & Scalp
Dry & Mature Skin
Insomnia
Baby
Vein & Artery
Sunburn
OTHER OILS
Rosehip oil
Baobab oil
Marula oil
Neem oil Almond oil
Aloe vera oil
Apricot kernel oil
Avocado oil
Calendula oil
Evening primrose oil
Grape seed oil
Hazelnut oil
Jojoba oil
Macadamia oil
Olive oil
Sesame oil
Walnut oil
Wheatgerm oil
CARRIER OILS
NOT SOLD BY US
Pumpkin seed oil
Safflower oil
Sunflower oil

 

Use of essential oils

 

Recipes

 

Safety with essential oils

 

Related articles

 

Manufacture of essential oils

 

Holistic and alternative medicine

 

Treatment of ailments with essential oils

  • If you are suffering from any medical condition please contact your licensed medical practitioner.
  • The treatments listed below relies on alternative healing with essential oils, and please note that no clinical trials or results are available and rests heavily on anecdotal proof.
Abdominal pain
Abscess
Acne
Addictions
Anal fissures
Athlete's foot
Bad breath
Bedsores
Bleeding
Bleeding gums
Blepharitis
Blisters
Boils
Breathing difficulty
Bronchitis
Bruises
Burns
Carbuncles
Catarrh
Chapped lips
Chilblains
Circulation
Cold sores
Colds
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Coughs
Cuts
Diarrhea
Diverticulosis
Dysmenorrhoea
Ear infections
Fainting
Fever
Flu
Frostbite
Gingivitis
Grazes
Halitosis
Hay fever
Headaches
Heart palpitations
Heartburn
Hiccups
High blood pressure
Influenza
Insect bites
Insomnia
Jetlag
Laryngitis
Leg cramps
Lumbago
Mouth ulcers
Nausea
Neuralgia
Nosebleed
Pneumonia
Shock
Sinusitis
Sore throat
Splinter
Sty
Swollen ankles
Toothache
Varicose veins
Wounds
pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips
Olinat pure natural facial moisturizing cream
Creme de Vie anti-wrinkle cream

 

pure essential oils by esoteric oils cc
  HOME 

American and international orders    South African orders

Contact us Shipping information     Security information on website and shopping cart
Index of essential oils      Search our site      Treating ailments with essential oils
Dilution rates      Ways to use essential oils     Links
All material is protected under international copyright law.

© Copyright Esoteric Oils CC and Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2014.
 

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Unauthorized copying or use of any of our copyrighted material may result in both criminal and civil action.

 

Our site is kept current and was last updated 19 September 2014.