essential oils by esoteric oils
the world of fine and pure essential oils
 
Visit us at or stand at:

 
Home
Products
Ordering
Fax order
Shipping
Contact us
Privacy
Search
Links
S. A. orders
 

Thyme essential oil information

Our thyme oil is extracted from Thymus vulgaris (also known as Thymus aestivus, T. ilerdensis and T. velantianus) of the Labiatae family and is also known as common or red thyme.

thyme-essential-oil

On this page

This essential oil can cause skin irritation, yet has great value to help with concentration and to focus, as well as being an excellent bronchial and lung stimulant, making it valuable in bronchitis, coughs, colds, asthma and the like, while the warming qualities are great for rheumatism, sciatica, arthritis and gout.

Oil properties

It has a rather sweet, yet strongly herbal smell and is reddish-brown to amber in color.

Origin of thyme oil

It is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans and is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) high, with a woody root system, much-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers.

The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in embalming process.

During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of the herb was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.

Extraction

It is extracted from the fresh or partly dried flowering tops and leaves of the plant by water or steam distillation and the yield is 0.7 -1.0 %.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components are a-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, p-cymene, a-terpinene, linalool, borneol, b-caryophyllene, thymol and carvacrol.

Precautions

It is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy or in cases of high blood pressure. Because of the phenols (carvacrol and thymol), which can irritate mucus membranes and cause skin irritation, it should not be used for skin care products, and in general should be used in low concentrations.

When it is used in massage therapy, it would be a good idea to do a skin patch test to determine if the person is sensitive to it.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of thyme oil are antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Uses

Thyme oil strengthens the nerves, aids memory and concentration, can help with the feeling of exhaustion and combats depression, while it fortifies the lungs and helps with colds, coughs, asthma, laryngitis, sinusitis, catarrh, whooping cough, sore throats and tonsillitis.

Thyme oil is beneficial to boost the immune system and can help fight colds, flu, infectious diseases and chills and as a urinary antiseptic, it is very helpful for cystitis and urethritis.

The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pains, sprains and sport injuries. It is also helpful for cellulite, anorexia, obesity and edema and in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, and to speed up birth and to expel afterbirth.

Summary

Thyme oil can assist with nervous complaints, respiratory problems, poor circulation and problems of the digestive system and the urinary tract.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, thyme oil can be helpful with bronchitis, coughs, respiratory problems, sinusitis, mucus congestion and muscular aches and pains.
  • Blended oil
    • As a blended massage oil it can assist with arthritis, bronchitis, colds, flu, coughs, gout, bruises, eczema, mucus congestion, muscular aches and pains, obesity and rheumatism.
  • Mouthwash and gargle
    • Diluted as a mouthwash or as a gargle, thyme oil can help with gum infections and tonsillitis.
  • Neat application
    • Apply directly, or used neat, thyme oil could help with animal bites and boils but use with care, because of the possible of the risk of skin irritation.

Thyme oil blends well with

Although essential oils normally blend well together, Thyme oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.

Ordering Thyme essential oil

  • US$ 11.50 for 11 ml       

Price includes shipping costs to any destination in the world.

  1. To shop, click on the "Add to shopping cart" button above, which will add the item to your cart, where we accept Visa, MasterCard, Amex and Diners credit cards.
  2. After you have selected an item, other items can also be added to the cart. All products are accessible from the product catalogue or from the list below.
  3. When you are ready to finalize your order, click the "Go to checkout now" button where you will be able to change quantities, delete items, or return if you decide to continue shopping. Remember - no order is final until you decide and place the order.
  4. For more information on shopping cart security, please click here. To access our fax form click here.
  5. Handling, shipping and postage to any destination in the world INCLUDED - this is the total price - there are no hidden extras.
Underneath, please find a list and hyperlinks to essential oils, carrier/base oils as well as specialized blends manufactured by us.
Essential oilsSpecialized blendsCarrier / base oils

Information on essential oils not sold by us

SPECIAL AFRICA OILS

Information on carrier oils not sold by us

Other pages of interest


 
Essential oil index
Use of essential oils
Dilution rates
Extraction methods
Safety
Glossary of terms
Treatment with essential oils
Different uses of essential oils
Other information
Alternative health
 

esoteric oils cc
Product catalogue | Order information | Essential oil index
Shipping information | About us | Search | Treatments with oils | Dilutions | Links
All material is protected under international copyright law.
© Copyright Esoteric Oils CC and Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2009.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.
Our site is kept current and was last updated 30 October 2009.