100% pure natural essential oils pre-blended massage oils the world of pure essential oils
 
caucheteux approved quality
 
guaranteed quality of pure essential oils

member of the CTFA 

Home
Contact us
Shopping security


INFORMATION

OTHER

Marula oil

NO LONGER STOCKING

It is called the new "miracle oil" in the cosmetics industry thanks to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids and its rich content of antioxidants, which has excellent natural stability to oxidation and is highly nourishing and hydrating and naturally softens and revitalizes the skin.

 

Botanical information on Marula oil marula oil maroela olie sclerocarya birrea oil

The botanical name of Marula is Sclerocarya birrea, and is a single-stemmed tree with a wide-spreading, round crown and characteristic grey, mottled bark, peeling in disc-shaped flakes. It is a tall, deciduous tree (15-20m high). The compound leaves are grey-green in color, but turn pale yellow prior to being shed. Denuded of leaves, the top branches appear abnormally thick and erect, like upturned fingers (digitaliform). The tree remains bare for several months of the year.

It is best known for its golf ball-sized fruit, which it bears in profusion during summer. They are round to oval, green when young, and becoming butter-yellow as they ripen. The thick, soft, leathery exocarp encloses a white, slimy fruit pulp and a large, hard, woody stone. The seeds contained therein are white and nut-like.

The Marula tree is common in the lower-lying areas of Southern Africa, and is found, in abundance, in Namibia, Botswana, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Use of the Marula tree marula oil maroela olie sclerocarya birrea oil

The bark, which is 10-20% tannin, contains procyanidins, which have been linked to its anti-diarrhoea activity, while the plant is said to contain gallotannins, flavonoids and catechins. It is claimed that the leaves have hypoglycaemic effects.

The astringent bark has a range of medicinal uses, including as treatments for diarrhoea, diabetes, fever and malaria. It also plays a prominent role in many traditional cultures in Southern Africa. Some believe that the sex of a child can be pre-determined by administering an infusion of the bark of a male or female tree to a pregnant woman. The Zulu and Tonga peoples both call Marula the ‘marriage tree’, and a brew of the bark is administered as part of a cleansing ritual prior to marriage.

The fruit is rich in Vitamin C (c. 200mg/g). The fruits, which fall and accumulate beneath the trees in large numbers, can be eaten ripe, but are far more popularly used to brew beer. Its high pectin content, and delicious flavor, makes it ideal for jelly, and it has also been used for sweets, liqueurs, syrup and preserves.

The seed kernel, though hard to extract from the seed, is also tasty, and widely eaten. The kernels and the oil are said to be effective meat preservatives, whilst the oil is often used for culinary purposes, as well as being a traditional skin moisturizer.

Properties of Marula oil marula oil maroela olie sclerocarya birrea oil

The oil is predominantly oleic acid, which makes it an excellent component in skin-care formulations, while also containing linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids. It is also tremendously stable, outperforming all known natural liquid oils.

The combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability make it an excellent choice for modern cosmetic formulae. As it is easily absorbed, it can be used as light body oil in aromatherapy, or as the focal point for a range of tropical moisturizing lotions.

esoteric oils

 

Headings of links underneath

 

Use of essential oils

 


Links to essential oils, carrier oils and specialized pre-blended oils
Allspice
Aniseed
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Black pepper
Cajuput
Calamus
Camomile
Camphor
Caraway
Carrot seed
Cassia
Cedarwood
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Citronella
Clary sage
Clove
Coriander
Cypress
Dill
Eucalyptus
Fennel
Frankincense
Geranium
Ginger
Grapefruit
Helichrysum
Hyssop
Jasmine
Juniper
Lavandin
Lavender
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lemon verbena
Lime
Mandarin
Marjoram
Melissa
Myrrh
Neroli
Niaouli
Nutmeg
Orange
Palma rosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pimento
Pine
Rose
Rose geranium
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spikenard
Tagetes
Tangerine
Thyme
Tea tree
Vetiver
Ylang-ylang
ESSENTIAL OILS
NOT SOLD BY US
Angelica
Baobab oil
Marula oil
Birch
Bitter almond
Boldo
Buchu
Cardamom
Cumin
Elemi
Mugwort
Mustard
Oregano
Pennyroyal
Rose otto
Rue
Sassafras
Tansy
Tarragon
Savin
Thuja
Tuberose
Vanilla
Wintergreen
Wormseed
Wormwood
Yarrow Muscle & Joint
Relaxation
Sensual
Anti-cellulite
Circulation
Hair & Scalp
Dry & Mature Skin
Insomnia
Baby
Vein & Artery
Sunburn
OTHER OILS
Rosehip oil
Neem oil Almond oil
Aloe vera oil
Apricot kernel oil
Avocado oil
Calendula oil
Evening primrose oil
Grape seed oil
Hazelnut oil
Jojoba oil
Macadamia oil
Olive oil
Sesame oil
Walnut oil
Wheatgerm oil
CARRIER OILS
NOT SOLD BY US
Pumpkin seed oil
Safflower oil
Sunflower oil

 

Recipes

 

Safety with essential oils

 

Related articles

 

Manufacture of essential oils

 

Holistic and alternative medicine

 

Treatment of ailments with essential oils

  • If you are suffering from any medical condition please contact your licensed medical practitioner.
  • The treatments listed below relies on alternative healing with essential oils, and please note that no clinical trials or results are available and rests heavily on anecdotal proof.
Abdominal pain
Abscess
Acne
Addictions
Anal fissures
Athlete's foot
Bad breath
Bedsores
Bleeding
Bleeding gums
Blepharitis
Blisters
Boils
Breathing difficulty
Bronchitis
Bruises
Burns
Carbuncles
Catarrh
Chapped lips
Chilblains
Circulation
Cold sores
Colds
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Coughs
Cuts
Diarrhea
Diverticulosis
Dysmenorrhoea
Ear infections
Fainting
Fever
Flu
Frostbite
Gingivitis
Grazes
Halitosis
Hay fever
Headaches
Heart palpitations
Heartburn
Hiccups
High blood pressure
Influenza
Insect bites
Insomnia
Jetlag
Laryngitis
Leg cramps
Lumbago
Mouth ulcers
Nausea
Neuralgia
Nosebleed
Pneumonia
Shock
Sinusitis
Sore throat
Splinter
Sty
Swollen ankles
Toothache
Varicose veins
Wounds
pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips
Zest for Life vitamin supplements
Olinat pure natural facial moisturizing cream
Creme de Vie anti-wrinkle cream

 

pure essential oils by esoteric oils cc
  HOME 

American and international orders    South African orders

Contact us Shipping information     Security information on website and shopping cart
Index of essential oils      Search our site      Treating ailments with essential oils
Dilution rates      Ways to use essential oils     Links
All material is protected under international copyright law.

© Copyright Esoteric Oils CC and Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2014.
 

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Unauthorized copying or use of any of our copyrighted material may result in both criminal and civil action.

 

Our site is kept current and was last updated 21 July 2014.